In re Francisco N.
[…] A search of Francisco uncovered another counterfeit $20 bill in a wad of bills in his wallet.
Francisco initially told the deputy he found the currency at school. He then stated that someone at school had given the bills to him. He also told the deputy that the previous night he called his brother-in-law and told him he had some fake money. Francisco was on his way to the store when he was stopped; however, he claimed he did not intend to use the fake bills.
DISCUSSION The Sufficiency of the Evidence Issue
The court found that Francisco violated section 476 which provides:
“Every person who makes, passes, utters, or publishes, with intent to defraud any other person, or who, with the like intent, attempts to pass, utter, or publish, or who has in his or her possession, with like intent to utter, pass, or publish, any fictitious or altered bill, note, or check, purporting to be the bill, note, or check, or other instrument in writing for the payment of money or property of any real or fictitious financial institution as defined in Section 186.9 is guilty of forgery.”
Francisco contends the evidence is insufficient to sustain the court’s finding that he possessed false instruments because the statute does not apply to the possession of forged currency. We disagree.