legal news
[…] The trial court denied Plaintiffs' motion to strike the fifth and sixth causes of action of Kuczewski's first amended cross-complaint, stating in part: "The Fifth and Sixth Causes of Action involve three arrests: November 9, 2014; March 8, 2015; and July 12, 2015. The operative complaint alleges that each of these arrests were citizen's arrests."

B

A citizen has the authority to make a citizen's arrest. (Pen. Code, § 847, subd. (a); Wang v. Hartunian (2003) 111 Cal.App.4th 744, 748 (Wang).) "A private person who has arrested another for the commission of a public offense must, without unnecessary delay, take the person arrested before a magistrate, or deliver him or her to a peace officer." (Pen. Code, § 847, subd. (a).) A police officer is "obligated to accept custody of a person who has been placed under citizen's arrest . . . ." (Kesmodel v.