P. v. Montgomery
[…] Alford (2006) 137 Cal.App.4th 612 at page 624 (Alford), which determined that “the last act or event necessary to trigger application of the statute” was defendant’s conviction.
The Supreme Court has granted review in these two cases (Carmichael, supra, 135 Cal.App.4th 937, review granted May 10, 2006, S141415; Alford, supra, 137 Cal.App.4th 612, review granted May 10, 2006, S142508).
Penal Code section 1465.8 provides: “(a)(1) To ensure and maintain adequate funding for court security, a fee of twenty dollars ($20) shall be imposed on every conviction for a criminal offense, including a traffic offense, except parking offenses as defined in subdivision (i) of Section 1463, involving a violation of a section of the Vehicle Code or any
local ordinance adopted pursuant to the Vehicle Code. (2) For the purposes of this section, ‘conviction’ includes the dismissal of a traffic violation on the condition that the defendant attend a court-ordered traffic violator school, as authorized by Sections 41501 and 42005 of the Vehicle Code. This security fee shall be deposited in accordance with subdivision (d), and may not be included with the fee calculated and distributed pursuant to Section 42007 of the Vehicle Code. (b) This fee shall be in addition to the state penalty assessed pursuant to Section 1464 and may not be included in the base fine to calculate the state penalty assessment as specified in subdivision (a) of Section 1464. (c) When bail is deposited for an offense to which this section applies, and for which a court appearance is not necessary, the person making the deposit shall also deposit a sufficient amount to include the fee prescribed by this section. (d) Notwithstanding any other provision of law, the fees collected pursuant to subdivision (a) shall all be deposited in a special account in the county treasury and transmitted therefrom monthly to the Controller for deposit in the Trial Court Trust Fund. (e) The Judicial Council shall provide for the administration of this section.” (Pen. Code, § 1465.8, subd. (a)(1), italics added.)
Penal Code section 3 provides: “No part of [the Penal Code] is retroactive, unless expressly so declared.” (Pen. Code, § 3.)
Penal Code section 1465.8 was operative on August 17, 2003. (Stats. 2003, ch. 159, § 25, eff.