Filed 10/10/17 Dyna, LLC v. GreatCall, Inc. CA4/1
[…] Further, simply because [Dyna] disagrees with the result does not equate to [the second arbitrator] exceeding the scope of his powers." The court then confirmed the arbitration award as corrected.
III
DISCUSSION
Code of Civil Procedure,[2] section 1286.2 sets forth the grounds upon which a court must, if properly requested, vacate an arbitration award. These grounds include when "the court determines … [¶] [t]he arbitrators exceeded their powers and the award cannot be corrected without affecting the merits of the decision upon the controversy submitted." (§ 1286.2, subd. (a)(4).)
Section 1286.6 similarly sets forth the grounds upon which a court must, if properly requested, correct an award and confirm it as corrected. These grounds include when "the court determines … [¶] [t]he arbitrators exceeded their powers but the award may be corrected without affecting the merits of the decision upon the controversy submitted." (§ 1286.6, subd. (b).)
We independently review whether an arbitration award exceeds an arbitrator's powers. (Advanced Micro Devices, Inc. v. Intel Corp. (1994) 9 Cal.4th 362, 376, fn. 9; Safari Associates v.