legal news
[…] (People v. Contreras (1997) 55 Cal.App.4th 760, 765.)


Fines and Penalty Assessments


Defendant argues the trial court imposed an unauthorized fine of $52.60. Defendant believes the trial court was only authorized to impose a $10 fine. Although the trial court did not explain the basis for the penalty, it appears to have followed a recommendation in the probation officer’s report stating defendant should be ordered to pay $52.60 pursuant to section 1202.5.


In relevant part, section 1202.5, subdivision (a), provides as follows: “In any case in which a defendant is convicted of any of the offenses enumerated in Section 211, 215 . . ., the court shall order the defendant to pay a fine of ten dollars ($10) in addition to any other penalty or fine imposed.” Respondent agrees the $52.60 penalty is unauthorized and should be reduced to $10. However, respondent contends the total amount of fines and penalty assessments should be $27, not $10, because defendant is required to pay a second $10 penalty assessment pursuant to section 1464, subdivision