legal news
[…] Unlike the pretrial evidentiary matter in Hendrix, this issue is pivotal to the case.

Antelope Valley further asserts that a section 1260.040 motion may operate like a motion for summary adjudication of issues and a summary adjudication motion, even if granted, is not commencement of trial. Therefore, Antelope Valley reasons, trial did not commence.

However, a section 1260.040 motion applies to more than preliminary matters preceding a trial. (Dina v. People ex rel. Dept. of Transportation (2007) 151 Cal.App.4th 1029, 1043 (Dina).) For example, section 1260.040 permits the court to determine the legal issue of liability in a condemnation action even if that ruling terminates the action. (Dina, at pp. 1043-1044.) “The procedural mechanism implemented by section 1260.040 expressly ‘supplements, and does not replace any other pretrial or trial procedure otherwise available to resolve an evidentiary or other legal issue affecting the determination of compensation.’ (§ 1260.040, subd. (c).)” (Id. at p. 1046.) Accordingly, the procedural impact of a section 1260.040 motion will vary depending on the circumstances and may be tantamount to a trial or a partial trial.