Filed 10/16/17 Friend v. Johnson CA3
[…] (Fam. Code, §§ 3690-3692.) Relevant here, a former spouse subject to a tainted support order or judgment has six months from the time he or she discovers or reasonably should have discovered the fraud or perjury to ask the court to set aside the order. (Fam. Code, § 3691.)
As noted in the trial court’s decision, Johnson has been making the same claim of fraud since December 2013. His motion to set aside the support must, therefore, have been filed by June 2014. Johnson does not, as he claims, get a longer time period to file such a motion under title 50 United States Code section 3936 (formerly 50 U.S.C. Appen. § 526) (hereafter section 3936).
Section 3936 provides, in relevant part, that “[t]he period of a servicemember’s military service may not be included in computing any period limited by law, regulation, or order for the bringing of any action or proceeding in a court, . . . by or against the servicemember . . . .” (§ 3936(a), italics added.) By its plain language, section 3936 applies only to statutes of limitation relative to bringing an action by or against a servicemember; it does not apply to motions brought within an action already pending.