Filed 10/16/17 Friend v. Johnson CA3
[…] (See Zarlinksy v. Laudenslager (1961) 402 Pa. 290, 296 [167 A.2d 317].)
Code of Civil Procedure section 351 provides that “f, when the cause of action accrues against a person, he is out of the state, the action may be [i]commenced within the term herein limited, after his return to the state, and if, after the cause of action accrues, he departs from the state, the time of his absence is not part of the time limited for the commencement of the action.” (Italics added.) Thus, it too is a statute applicable only to the start of an action, and tolls the time to commence an action. It does not toll the time to bring motions during the pendency of a proceeding.