Filed 10/16/17 Marriage of Abedi CA4/3
[…] The court found the success of the business in increasing its servicing from 40 offices to 78 offices from the date of separation to the time of trial was dependent on husband’s efforts. Therefore, the court valued the business as of the date of separation, December 31, 2009.[9]
On appeal wife contends the court erred and should have valued the business at the time of trial.
Section 2552, subdivision (a), provides the court shall value the assets and liabilities of the community “as near as practicable to the time of trial.” However, section 2552, subdivision (b) provides an exception. “The court for good cause shown may value all or any portion of the assets and liabilities at a date after separation and before trial to accomplish an equal division of the community estate of the parties in an equitable manner.” (§ 2552, subd. (b).)