Filed 10/16/17 Marriage of Abedi CA4/3
[…] (Id. at p. 353.)
Because the referee rejected all the testimony on the subject of goodwill valuation, the referee should have required the parties to furnish additional evidence or should have appointed his own expert to testify on the issue. (Hargrave, supra, 163 Cal.App.3d at p. 355.) The appellate court reversed and remanded the matter to the court to conduct a new trial on the value of the business. (Id. at p. 357.)
We agree with Hargrave. Further, Evidence Code section 730 provides in relevant part, “When it appears to the court, at any time before or during the trial of an action, that expert evidence is or may be required by the court or by any party to the action, the court on its own motion or on motion of any party may appoint one or more experts to investigate, to render a report as may be ordered by the court, and to testify as an expert at the trial of the action relative to the fact or matter as to which the expert evidence is or may be required . . . .”
Here, the court accepted the valuation methods provided by husband’s experts but rejected the experts’ recommendation to apply a cap rate of one to the excess earnings and a monthly multiplier of three in applying the market approach.