legal news
[…] (§ 835[7]; Montenegro v. City of Bradbury (2013) 215 Cal.App.4th 924, 929 (Montenegro).) Under section 831.4, however, a public entity is absolutely immune from liability for injuries caused by a dangerous condition of a recreational trail that the entity owns. (Montenegro, supra, 215 Cal.App.4th at p. 929.)

Section 831.4 provides in relevant part: “A public entity . . . is not liable for an injury caused by a condition of: [¶] (a) Any unpaved road which provides access to fishing, hunting, camping, hiking, riding, including animal and all types of vehicular riding, water sports, recreational or scenic areas and which is not a (1) city street or highway or (2) county, state or federal highway or (3) public street or highway of a joint highway district, boulevard district, bridge and highway district or similar district formed for the improvement or building of public streets or highways . . . . [¶] [or] (b) Any trail used for the above purposes.”[8]