legal news
[…] The complaints alleged that the City had become aware of the dangerous condition several years before the August 3, 2013 incident but failed to take adequate steps to eliminate the danger.

Both complaints also expressly alleged that the Boardwalk is not a recreational trail as that term is used for purposes of trail immunity under section 831.4. Specifically, the complaints alleged, “The Boardwalk is not a trail . . . and is not used to provide ‘access to fishing, hunting, camping, hiking, riding, including animal and all types of vehicular riding, water sports, recreational or scenic areas . . .’ ([§] 831.4[, subdivisions] (a) and (b)). It also is not a bike path, and, there are signs prohibiting the riding of bikes on the Boardwalk.