legal news
[…] First American Trustee Servicing Solutions, LLC (2017) 8 Cal.App.5th 23, 39.)

[3] Although she owed less than the property was worth, there is no indication that Radoci ever considered selling the property.

[4] Radoci does not appeal from the judgment dismissing Fannie Mae.

[5] We take judicial notice of the same eight documents that the trial court properly noticed. (See Yvanova v. New Century Mortg. Corp., supra, 62 Cal.4th at p. 924, fn. 1.)

[6] Undesignated statutory references are to the Civil Code.

[7] Section 2923.6, subdivision (b), provides, “It is the intent of the Legislature that the mortgage servicer offer the borrower a loan modification or workout plan if such a modification or plan is consistent with its contractual or other authority.” Section 2923.6, subdivision (c), provides, “If a borrower submits a complete application for a first lien loan modification offered by, or through, the borrower’s mortgage servicer, a mortgage servicer, mortgagee, trustee, beneficiary, or authorized agent shall not . . . conduct a trustee’s