legal news
[…] (Cf. People v. Mosby, supra, 33 Cal.4th at p. 362.)

This error compels that we reverse the trial court’s prior prison term finding and vacate defendant’s sentence. Remand for retrial of the strike enhancement allegations is permissible. (See People v. Sifuentes, supra, 195 Cal.App.4th at pp. 1421-1422.)

B. Base Fine

Defendant also contends the trial court erred in failing to articulate the basis for imposition of a $1,069 “base fine.” The People concede the issue. We agree the trial court erred.

Defendant was convicted of violation section 30305, which “is punishable by imprisonment in a county jail not to exceed one year or in the state prison, by a fine not to exceed one thousand dollars ($1,000), or by both the fine and imprisonment.” (§ 30305, subd. (a)(2).) This fine, which may not exceed $1,000, is the “base fine”; it can be increased by penalties and surcharges. (See People v.