legal news
[…] The 1998 stipulated settlement provides that the “prevailing party in any action required to enforce the terms of the settlement agreement will be entitle[d] to recover its reasonable attorney[] fees from the other party or parties.” PSO contends that, in defending ADM’s motion to modify the permanent injunction, it was enforcing the 1998 settlement.


However, ADM’s motion did not challenge the validity of the stipulated settlement and judgment. Rather ADM claimed that the facts had materially changed postjudgment so as to render the injunction oppressive and inequitable.


Both section 3424 and Code of Civil Procedure section 533 permit the trial court to “modify or dissolve” an injunction “upon a showing that there has been a material change in the facts upon which the injunction” was granted. Neither section provides for attorney fees.


ADM’s position was that the restrictions may have been appropriate, and perhaps even necessary, at the time the injunction was granted but that the circumstances had thereafter changed.