legal news
[…] On this minor’s own volition, because of the added structure, . . . and while she received the benefit of now becoming a high school graduate, the court does not believe that [section] 786 would apply. She can come back at a later time and ask to have her record sealed pursuant to section 781. I will accommodate her request to terminate jurisdiction at this time without imposing vocational training or continuing probation.”

DISCUSSION

[i]Applicable Law and Standard of Review

At the time the juvenile court terminated jurisdiction on December 19, 2016, section 786 provided: “If a minor satisfactorily completes (1) an informal program of supervision pursuant to Section 654.2, (2) probation under Section 725, or (3) a term of probation for any offense, the court shall order the petition dismissed. The court shall order sealed all records pertaining to that dismissed petition in the custody of the juvenile court.”[2] (Former § 786, subd.