P. v. Ebaniz
[…] Steger, supra, at p. 546, fn. 2.)
The felony-murder doctrine, which is codified in the second half of section 189, “eliminates the requirements of malice and premeditation for first degree murder and provides that a killing is still murder of the first degree, whether intentional or unintentional, if it is committed in the perpetration of, or the attempt to perpetrate, certain serious felonies .” (People v. Portillo (2003) 107 Cal.App.4th 834, 843.) Included in this doctrine is murder committed in the perpetration of, or attempt to perpetrate, “any act punishable under Section 206 .” (§ 189.) Section 206 provides: “Every person who, with the intent to cause cruel or extreme pain and suffering for the purpose of revenge, extortion, persuasion, or for any sadistic purpose, inflicts great bodily injury as defined in Section 12022.7 upon the person of another, is guilty of torture.
The crime of torture does not require any proof that the victim suffered pain.”
Under California law, “[a] separate crime of torture did not exist until June 5, 1990, when section 206 was added by Proposition 115 and approved by the voters. In 1999, section 189 was amended to add section 206 to the enumerated felonies defining first degree felony murder.