legal news
[…] JPMorgan Chase Bank, N.A. (2016) 62 Cal.4th 667, 674, quoting Apple Inc. v. Superior Court (2013) 56 Cal.4th 128, 135.)

B. Applicability of Family Code Section 2556

Marta argues she is entitled to relief under Family Code section 2556 because neither her petition nor the judgment mentions any community property interest in the Mountain View Property. As a result, her community property interest was not before the court, not litigated, and not addressed by the judgment. We disagree.

Family Code section 2556 provides “[a] party may file a postjudgment motion . . . in order to obtain adjudication of any community estate asset or liability omitted or not adjudicated by the judgment.” Section 2556 “does not authorize a ‘modification’ of the prior property division judgment or otherwise allow the court to act on community estate assets . . . already disposed of by a prior judgment.” (Hogoboom & King, Cal. Practice Guide: Family Law (The Rutter Group 2017) ¶ 17:347, p. 17-122.)