P. v. Pressly
[…] (Evid. Code, § 312.) We simply consider whether “ ‘ “any rational trier of fact could have found the essential elements of [the charged offenses] beyond a reasonable doubt.” ‘ [Citations.]” (People v. Rich (1988) 45 Cal.3d 1036, 1081.) Unless it is clearly shown that “on no hypothesis whatever is there sufficient substantial evidence to support the verdict” the conviction will not be reversed. (People v. Hicks (1982) 128 Cal.App.3d 423, 429.)
With regard to the crime of robbery, section 211 provides that “[r]obbery is the felonious taking of personal property in the possession of another, from his person or immediate presence, and against his will, accomplished by means of force or fear.” Although the terms “force” and “fear” have no technical meaning, their meanings are respectively presumed to be within the common sense understanding of the jurors who decide the question of whether the elements of force or fear have been established by the evidence in a case. (People v.