legal news
[…] Minor and the Department timely appealed, and we issued a stay of the orders returning O.D. to mother and terminating jurisdiction.

DISCUSSION

O.D. and the Department contend the juvenile court erred when it terminated jurisdiction over O.D., arguing that the court did not appreciate the scope of its discretion to retain jurisdiction and enter orders to protect O.D. We agree, and therefore reverse the order terminating jurisdiction over O.D.

A juvenile court may retain jurisdiction over a child even if the child is not present in the state. (Fam. Code, § 7901.) “The ICPC is an agreement among California and other states that governs ‘sending, bringing or causing any child to be sent or brought into a receiving state for placement in foster care or as a preliminary to a possible adoption . . . .’ (Fam. Code, § 7901, art. 3, subd. (b).) ‘The purpose of the ICPC is to facilitate cooperation between participating states in the placement and monitoring of dependent children. (Tara S. v.