legal news
[…] SF122755A to eliminate the law enforcement fine, to correctly reflect that the trial court imposed two years consecutive for the prison priors, and to increase the aggregate sentence by two years. (§ 667.5, subd. (b).) The court shall forward a certified copy of the amended abstract of judgment to the Department of Corrections and Rehabilitation. As modified, the judgment is affirmed.

MURRAY , J.

We concur:

RAYE , P. J.

NICHOLSON , J.


[1] Undesignated statutory references are to the Penal Code in effect at the time of the charged offenses.

[2] In pertinent part, section 1202.5, subdivision (a), provides: “In any case in which a defendant is convicted of any of the offenses enumerated in Section 211, 215, 459, 470, 484, 487, subdivision (a) of Section 487a, or Section 488, or 594, the court shall order the defendant to pay a fine of ten dollars ($10) in addition to any other penalty or fine imposed.”





Description Appointed counsel for defendant Joseph Anthony Dibartolomeo has filed an opening brief that sets forth the facts of the underlying cases and asks this court to review the record to determine whether there are any arguable issues on appeal. (People v.