Dept. of Fair Employment and Housing v. Fortune Pl
[…] FPG asked for an opportunity to review the evidence obtained by Sanchez before the trial court ruled on its admissibility, but it never sought a continuance or to reopen discovery. DFEH shared the newly discovered evidence with FPG and the court as soon as it was received from the Bureau, on October 20 and 21, 2015.
After argument on FPG’s motion in limine, the trial court denied the motion and ruled De Los Reyes’s out-of-court statements obtained during the inspection were admissible under the party admission exception to the hearsay rule (Evid. Code, § 1220). Based on evidence obtained during the inspection, the court made a preliminary finding that René was an authorized agent of FPG, and as such, ruled his out-of-court statements to Chan were admissible. (See id., § 1222 [“[e]vidence of a statement offered against a party is not made inadmissible by the hearsay rule if: [¶] (a) The statement was made by a person authorized by the party to make a statement or statements for him concerning the subject matter of the statement; and [¶] (b) The evidence is offered either after admission of evidence sufficient to sustain finding of such authority”].)
During the subsequent six-day trial, DFEH presented evidence obtained during the October 15, 2015 inspection.