legal news
[…] That one factor alone adequately supports the trial court’s selection of the upper terms. (People v. Ortiz (2012) 208 Cal.App.4th 1354, 1371.)

B. The Booking Fee

As part of the judgment of conviction, the court imposed a $259.50 criminal justice administrative fee (“booking fee”). Defendant argues that the fee violates due process and should be struck because there is no evidence that it represents the actual costs authorized by the governing statute. Setting aside whether defendant preserved his argument in the trial court, the argument is without merit.

Government Code section 29550.2, subdivision (a) provides: “Any person booked into a county jail … is subject to a criminal justice administration fee for administration costs incurred in conjunction with the arresting and booking if the person is convicted of any criminal offense relating to the arrest and booking. The fee which the county is entitled to recover pursuant to this subdivision shall not exceed the actual administrative costs, as defined in subdivision (c), including applicable overhead costs as permitted by federal Circular A 87 standards, incurred in booking or otherwise processing arrested persons.” Under subdivision (c), “ ‘actual administrative costs’ include only those costs for functions that are performed in order to receive an arrestee into a county detention facility.”