legal news
[…] Wende (1979) 25 Cal.3d 436. We advised appellant that he had 30 days to submit by brief or letter any contentions or argument he wished this court to consider. We have received no response. There is nothing in the record, nor in the brief filed by appointed appellate counsel, to show that Appling sought and was granted a certificate of probable cause. Without the issuance of a certificate of probable cause, Appling may not proceed on appeal after having admitted that he violated the terms of his probation. (§ 1237.5.)
Section 1237.5 provides: “No appeal shall be taken by the defendant from . . . a revocation of probation following an admission of violation, except where both of the following are met: [¶] (a) The defendant has filed with the trial court a written statement, executed under oath or penalty of perjury showing reasonable constitutional, jurisdictional, or other grounds going to the legality of the proceedings. [¶] (b) The trial court has executed and filed a certificate of probable cause for such appeal with the clerk of the court.”
We have examined the record and are satisfied no arguable noncertificate issues exist. (See People v. Kelly (2006) 40 Cal.4th 106, 126; People v.