legal news
[…] (Rule 4.414(b)(1), (2), (3), (4), (7) & (8).) These criteria are not exclusive and the court may apply “additional criteria reasonably related to the decision being made.” (Rule 4.408(a); People v. Superior Court (Dorsey) (1996) 50 Cal.App.4th 1216, 1227 (Dorsey).)
2. Probation in lewd conduct cases
If a defendant is convicted of a violation of section 288, the trial court may not grant probation unless certain terms and conditions set forth in section 1203.066, subdivision (d)(1) are met, including: “The court finds that rehabilitation of the defendant is feasible and that the defendant is amenable to undergoing treatment.” (§ 1203.066, subd. (d)(1)(B), italics added.)