Davis v. Governing Bd. of Bellflower Unif. School Dist.
[…] Nothing in the trial court’s decision addresses the language of section 44903.7 which specifies that the statute is only applicable where a reorganization has taken place “pursuant to Chapter 797 of the Statutes of 1980.” (Italics added.)
We sought additional briefing from the parties on the question of whether the transfer of special education services from the county to the district constituted a “reorganization of special education programs pursuant to Chapter 797 of the Statutes of 1980.”[8]
Chapter 797, Statutes of 1980 (the 1980 master plan legislation) added part 30 (commencing with section 56000) of the Education Code.[9] As the Legislature explained in section 9 of chapter 797, it was the intent of the legislature “to unify and improve special education programs in California under the flexible program design of the Master Plan for Special Education.” (Stats. 1980, ch. 797, § 9, p. 2411.) Thus, section 44903.7’s reference to chapter 797, Statutes of 1980 indicates that section 44903.7’s employment protections are only applicable where the reorganization that has taken place has occurred as a result of the 1980 master plan legislation.