Davis v. Governing Bd. of Bellflower Unif. School Dist.
[…] Petitioners point out that the Legislature first directed that “the Master Plan for Special Education be implemented . . . by all school districts and county offices during a two-year transitional period commencing with fiscal year 1980-81, with full implementation to be completed by June 30, 1982.” (Stats. 1980, ch. 797, § 9, p. 2412.) However, the deadline language at the end of this section was eliminated by subsequent amendments, indicating, petitioners argue, the Legislature’s recognition of the continuing nature of the restructuring of special education programs. (See § 56000, which currently provides: “It is the intent of the Legislature that the restructuring of special education programs as set forth in the Master Plan for Special Education be implemented in accordance with this part by all school districts and county offices.”)
The deletion of the June 30, 1982 deadline does not change the purpose of the 1980 master plan legislation, which was to create SELPAs, such as the Mid-Cities SELPA of which the district is a member.