P. v. Austin CA4/3
[…] The OCDA argues the trial court erred by dismissing the complaint pursuant to Penal Code section 1381 (section 1381). We agree and reverse the order.
FACTS
On March 25, 2015, the OCDA filed a felony complaint (case No. 15NF0775) charging Zablockis with second degree robbery “[o]n or about March 23, 2015” (Pen. Code, §§ 211, 212.5, subd. (c)). Eighty four days later, on June 17, 2015, the trial court granted, over the OCDA’s objection, Zablockis’s oral motion to dismiss the complaint pursuant to section 1381.
DISCUSSION
The OCDA contends the trial court erred by dismissing the complaint pursuant to section 1381. We agree.
Section 1381 provides as follows: “Whenever a defendant has been convicted, in any court of this state, of the commission of a felony or misdemeanor and has been sentenced to and has entered upon a term of imprisonment in a state prison or has been sentenced to and has entered upon a term of imprisonment in a county jail for a period of more than 90 days or has been committed to and placed in a county jail for more than 90 days as a condition of probation . . . and at the time of the entry upon the term of imprisonment or commitment there is pending, in any court of this state, any other . . . complaint, or any criminal proceeding wherein the defendant remains to be sentenced, the district attorney of the county in which the matters are pending shall bring the defendant to trial or for sentencing within 90 days after the person shall have
delivered to said district attorney written notice of the place of his or her imprisonment
or commitment and his or her desire to be brought to trial or for sentencing . . . . In the
event that the defendant is not brought to trial or for sentencing within the 90 days the court in which the charge or sentencing is pending shall, on motion or suggestion of the district attorney, or of the defendant or person confined in the county jail or committed to the custody of the Director of Corrections or his or her counsel, . . . or on its own motion, dismiss the action.” (Italics added.)
Section 1381 requires an action to be dismissed on a defendant’s motion when he is not brought to trial within 90 days.