Wilburn v. Corey CA3
[…] DISCUSSION
On appeal, Corey argues the Wilburns, “did not authorize the repair, however, the judge in this case made me responsible stating that it was ‘my duty of fair care’ as a qualified mechanic knowing the part was defective I should have replaced it even though I was not given permission or authorized to do so.” He avers that that was in direct violation of Business and Professions Code section 9884.9 and Bennett v. Hayes (1975) 53 Cal.App.3d 700 (Bennett) and asserts the trial court misinterpreted that statute and case.
Business and Professions Code section 9884.9 provides in part: “The automotive repair dealer shall give to the customer a written estimated price for labor and parts necessary for a specific job. No work shall be done and no charges shall accrue before authorization to proceed is obtained from the customer.” Bennett cites to Business and Professions Code section 9884.9, but Corey does not tell us how, in his view, the trial court misinterpreted the holding in that case.
In any event, Corey misconstrues the trial court’s findings.