legal news
[…] No probation report was prepared in this case. No evidence was submitted as to defendant’s assets, education, employment history, or employment prospects. The record indicates defendant is a 57-year-old transient with physical disabilities. Contrary to the People’s argument, defendant’s eligibility for the electronic monitoring program does not support an inference of ability to pay. Participation in that program is not based on ability to pay. (Pen. Code, § 1203.016, subd. (g) [“The board of supervisors may prescribe a program administrative fee to be paid by each home detention participant that shall be determined according to his or her ability to pay. Inability to pay all or a portion of the program fees shall not preclude participation in the program, and eligibility shall not be enhanced by reason of ability to pay”].) And while defendant theoretically could work while on EMP, there is no evidence that he has a job or is likely to be able to obtain one.