legal news
[…] Given the court’s appreciation of defendant’s limited means and the lack of evidence supporting a finding of ability to pay a $150 drug program fee and associated penalty assessment, it is reasonably probable that the trial court would not have imposed a $150 drug program fee had defense counsel made the court aware of the statutory ability-to-pay requirement.
3. AIDS Education Fine
a. Legal Principles
Section 11377 authorizes the court to “assess a fine not to exceed seventy dollars ($70) against any person who violates subdivision (a), with the proceeds of this fine to be used in accordance with Section 1463.23 of the Penal Code [AIDS education program]. The court shall, however, take into consideration the defendant’s ability to pay, and no defendant shall be denied probation because of his or her inability to pay the fine permitted under this subdivision.” As with the drug program fee, there is no statutory requirement that the trial court make an express finding of ability to pay the AIDS education fee.
b. Analysis