legal news
[…] Perez (1992) 2 Cal.4th 1117, 1126.) More significantly here, the juvenile court made no affirmative finding that placement with mother in Mexico would not be detrimental. Rather, it found a failure of proof as to the issue of detriment under subdivision (a) of section 361.2.
“Except as otherwise provided by law, a party has the burden of proof as to each fact the existence or nonexistence of which is essential to the claim for relief or defense that he is asserting.” (Evid. Code, § 500.) “The burden of producing evidence as to a particular fact is on the party against whom a finding on that fact would be required in the absence of further evidence.” (Evid. Code, § 550, subd. (a).) “The burden of producing evidence as to a particular fact is initially on the party with the burden of proof as to that fact.” (Evid. Code, § 550, subd. (b).)
“As used in [Evidence Code] [s]ection 500, the burden of proof means the obligation of a party to produce a particular state of conviction in the mind of the trier of fact as to the existence or nonexistence of a fact.