legal news
[…] (b)). The jury also found true the allegation Gibbs personally used a firearm in the commission of the offense (§ 12022.5, subd. (a)).
The trial court sentenced Gibbs to five years in state prison, comprised of the low term of two years on the involuntary manslaughter conviction and the low term of three years on the section 12022.5 enhancement.
DISCUSSION
I.
The Court’s Supplemental Jury Instruction Was Not Coercive
Gibbs claims the court’s direction to the jury to continue deliberations failed to assure the jury “would not feel coerced to reach a verdict.” Section 1140 provides that “the jury cannot be discharged after the cause is submitted to them until they have agreed upon their verdict . . . unless, at the expiration of such time as the court may deem proper, it satisfactorily appears that there is no reasonable probability that the jury can agree.” In the event of a deadlock, “[t]he court may ask jurors to continue deliberating where, in the exercise of its discretion, it finds a ‘reasonable probability’ of agreement.” (People v. Pride (1992) 3 Cal.4th 195, 265; People v.