P. v. Powell CA1/5
[…] (Moye, supra, 47 Cal.4th at pp. 549–550.) With respect to the objective component, the question is whether “ ‘an average, sober person would be so inflamed that he or she would lose reason and judgment.’ ” (People v. Manriquez (2005) 37 Cal.4th 547, 586; see People v. Steele (2002) 27 Cal.4th 1230, 1253; People v. Oropeza (2007) 151 Cal.App.4th 73, 83 (Oropeza).)
The Legislature has limited a criminal defendant’s ability to use voluntary intoxication evidence as a defense. Section 29.4, subdivision (b), provides, “Evidence of voluntary intoxication is admissible solely on the issue of whether or not the defendant actually formed a required specific intent, or, when charged with murder, whether the defendant premeditated, deliberated, or harbored express malice aforethought.” (Italics added.) Thus, voluntary intoxication is inadmissible to negate general criminal intent or implied malice. (People v.