P. v. Haynes
[…] _________________________
Margulies, J.
We concur:
_________________________
Marchiano, P.J.
_________________________
Stein, J.
Publication Courtesy of California free legal resources.
Analysis and review provided by Spring Valley Property line Lawyers.
[1] Miranda v. Arizona (1966) 384 U.S. 436.
[2] People v. Lent (1975) 15 Cal.3d 481 (Lent).
[3] The requirement that defendant submit to a drug and alcohol assessment to determine his suitability for drug court participation presents different issues, and is analyzed separately post.
[4] Penal Code section 1000.5, entitled “Establishment of Preguilty Plea Drug Court Program; Guidelines,” provides in pertinent part: “The presiding judge of the superior court, or a judge designated by the presiding judge, together with the district attorney and the public defender, may agree in writing to establish and conduct a preguilty plea drug court program pursuant to the provisions of this chapter, wherein criminal proceedings are suspended without a plea of guilty for designated defendants.” (Pen. Code, § 1000.5, subd. (a).)