Filed 12/20/17 Estate of Ottovich CA1/1
[…] [17] In the “Introduction” of their opening brief, appellants assert the Section 850 petition was barred by Code of Civil Procedure section 366.2. Any issue as to the propriety of that petition should have been litigated in that proceeding. In any case, merely mentioning an issue in an “Introduction” does not suffice to present the issue on appeal. (See Cal. Rules of Court, rule 8.204(a)(1)(B) [each point must be stated in a separate heading or subheading and supported by argument and, if possible, legal authority].) We therefore do not address it further.
[18] Probate Code section 7060 provides in pertinent part: “(a) In addition to any other ground provided by law for disqualification of a judge, a judge is disqualified from acting in proceedings under this code concerning the administration of the decedent’s estate, except to order the transfer of a proceeding . . . if any of the following circumstances exist: [¶] (1) The judge is interested as a beneficiary or creditor. [¶] (2) The judge is named as executor or trustee in the will. [¶] (3) The judge is otherwise interested.” (Prob. Code, § 7060, subd. (a)(1), (2) & (3).)
[19] Additionally, because Mark was not an executor and not a party to the removal petition, he had no standing, in any event, to challenge Judge Freedman hearing that petition.