Filed 12/20/17 P. v. Evans CA2/6
[…] NOT TO BE PUBLISHED.
PERREN, J.
We concur:
GILBERT, P. J.
TANGEMAN, J.
Joel L. Lofton, Judge
Superior Court County of Los Angeles
______________________________
William J. Capriola, under appointment by the Court of Appeal, for Defendant and Appellant.
Xavier Becerra, Attorney General, Gerald A. Engler, Chief Assistant Attorney General, Lance E. Winters, Senior Assistant Attorney General, Shawn McGahey Webb, Supervising Deputy Attorney General, Noah P. Hill, Deputy Attorney General, for Plaintiff and Respondent.
[1] Statutory references are to the Penal Code unless otherwise stated.
[2] Section 231(a) provides that “n criminal cases, if the offense charged is punishable . . . with imprisonment in the state prison for life, the defendant is entitled to 20 and the people to 20 peremptory challenges. . . . [I]n a trial for any other offense, the defendant is entitled to 10 and the state to 10 peremptory challenges.”
[3] Appellant’s prior convictions for murder and attempted murder qualify as “super strikes” under the three strikes law. (§ 1170.12, subd. (c)(2)(C)(iv)(IV).)