legal news
[…] Even if the trial court had stricken paragraph six, the remaining portions of the answer would have been sufficient to allow Cresswell to present evidence on the cause of action for assault and battery. Nor do we see any merit to Steinhart’s challenges to the affirmative defenses alleged in the third amended complaint on the grounds of vagueness and uncertainty. In her motion papers and in her answer, Cresswell explicitly asserted her affirmative defenses referred to only the cause of action for assault and battery. Thus, we find the answer met the requirements of section 431.30, subdivision (g), that “defenses shall be separately stated, and the several defenses shall refer to the causes of action which they are intended to answer, in a manner by which they may be intelligibly distinguished.”
Lastly, Steinhart argues the attorney verification attached to the third amended answer was “improper and a nullity.”