P. v. Bueno
[…] Roldan (2005) 35 Cal.4th 646, 729, citing with approval People v. Kageler (1973) 32 Cal.App.3d 738, 746 [trial court answered jury question by stating only that jury had already received all necessary instructions; even though jury's question could and should have been answered, appellant's argument that court's response was inadequate was waived by failure to object in trial court].)
Appellant relies on Penal Code section 1259, which provides that an "appellate court may . . . review any instruction given . . . even though no objection was made thereto in the lower court, if the substantial rights of the defendant were affected thereby." "[T]he failure to object to an instruction in the trial court waives any claim of error unless the claimed error affected the substantial rights of the defendant, i.e., resulted in a miscarriage of justice, making it reasonably probable the defendant would have obtained a more favorable result