P. v. Bueno
[…] The juror responded, "Right." The court received the guilty verdicts on the lewd act and dissuading a victim charges and declared a mistrial as to the kidnapping count.
Discussion
Appellant argues, "The court's response to the jury's inquiry was ineffective in that it did not correct the jury's misconception about the testimony." Respondent asserts, "The issue is not preserved for appeal because appellant's attorney agreed to the court's response. In any event, the response was adequate."
Penal Code section 1138 provides: "After the jury have retired for deliberation, if there be any disagreement between them as to the testimony, or if they desire to be informed on any point of law arising in the case, they must require the officer to conduct them into court. Upon being brought into court, the information required must be given in the presence of, or after notice to, the prosecuting attorney, and the defendant or his counsel, or after they have been called."
Recently, our Supreme Court has said, "When a trial court decides to respond to a jury's note, counsel's silence waives any objection under [Penal Code] section 1138. [Citation.]" (People v. Roldan (2005) 35 Cal.4th 646, 729, citing with approval People v.