In re A.T. CA2/5
[…] In addition, Mother was uncooperative and lied to social worker Chappel when she made an unannounced visit on August 19, 2016. There are no alternatives to removal given Mother’s repeated refusal to abide by court orders and her lack of cooperation and honesty.
C. The Visitation Order
A dispositional order granting reunification services must provide for visitation “[i]n order to maintain ties between the parent . . . and any siblings and the child, and to provide information relevant to deciding if, and when, to return a child to the custody of his or her parent . . . .” (§ 362.1, subd. (a); In re T.M. (2016) 4 Cal.App.5th 1214, 1218.) Section 362.1, subdivision (a)(1)(A) provides, “Visitation shall be as frequent as possible, consistent with the well-being of the child.” An order setting visitation terms is reviewed for an abuse of discretion. (In re Brittany C. (2011) 191 Cal.App.4th 1343, 1356; In re R.R. (2010) 187 Cal.App.4th 1264, 1284.)
Mother contends the juvenile court abused its discretion by requiring monitored visits.