legal news
[…] [¶] … [¶] The minor’s former probation is terminated in all respects. You’re no longer on probation. [¶] When you turn 18, find out where you’re going to choose to live whether it’s with your mother or grandparents or on your own, but there’s another way to get your records sealed and you can pursue that, okay? Good luck.”
DISCUSSION
Minor argues the court abused its discretion in concluding she had not substantially complied with her probation and thus should not be granted section 786 relief. We see no abuse of discretion.
Section 786 provides that if a ward of the juvenile court “satisfactorily completes” probation, “the court shall order the petition dismissed” and “shall order sealed all records pertaining to the dismissed petition in the custody of the juvenile court, and in the custody of law enforcement agencies, the probation department, or the Department of Justice.” (§ 786, subd. (a).)