legal news
[…] The court also noted that with the great bodily injury enhancement, an adult committing the same crime would “go away to the state prison for at least probably five years in the minimum . . . .”
The court listened to the arguments of counsel and took the matter under submission. When the disposition hearing resumed, the court stated, in pertinent part, “by operation of law, count 1, because of the true finding on the enhancement, count 1 is a felony . . . .” The court also declared, “count 2, a misdemeanor violation of . . . section 242, battery. That is a misdemeanor by operation of law.”
DISCUSSION
Welfare and Institutions Code section 702 states, “If the minor is found to have committed an offense which would in the case of an adult be punishable alternatively as a felony or a misdemeanor, the court shall declare the offense to be a misdemeanor or felony.” (See Cal. Rules of Court, rule 5.780(e)(5).)
The required declaration may be made at the jurisdiction, or disposition, hearing (Cal. Rules of Court, rules 5.780(e)(5), 5.790(a)(1), 5.795(a).)