legal news
[…] In his motion for a new trial in the present case, defendant claimed he was unable to continue handling the malicious prosecution because he was arrested in April 2014. Defendant claimed he never intentionally abandoned the civil lawsuit, and attended at least 3 court dates in early 2014. Defendant claimed a mediation date had been set but was withdrawn for unknown reasons. He also said he was still seeking legal assistance to continue his civil case against Fladager and Owen.
B. Prosecutorial Disqualification
A defendant may move to disqualify a district attorney. (§ 1424.) “The motion may not be granted unless the evidence shows that a conflict of interest exists that would render it unlikely that the defendant would receive a fair trial.” (§ 1424, subd. (a)(1).) Under the statute, the mere appearance of impropriety is not an independent ground for prosecutorial disqualification. (People v. Eubanks (1996) 14 Cal.4th 580, 592.)