legal news
[…] (a)(1)(B).) The juvenile court may terminate reunification services for such a child at the six-month review hearing under certain circumstances, including the unknown whereabouts of the parent. (§ 366.21, subd. (e)(3) & (5).) Mother questions the propriety of the juvenile court’s decision to terminate her reunification services but did not challenge the court’s order on direct appeal.
Section 395, subdivision (a)(1), provides in relevant part: “A judgment in a proceeding under Section 300 may be appealed in the same manner as any final judgment, and any subsequent order may be appealed as an order after judgment.” “A consequence of section 395 is that an unappealed disposition or postdisposition order is final and binding and may not be attacked on an appeal from a later appealable order.”