legal news
[…] The trial court also explained to defendant that the court file was organized in two halves: the complaint was on one side and the declaration was on the other side. Defendant continues to claim that there is no declaration in support of probable cause attached to the complaint.
Defendant argues that the complaint did not provide sufficient notice of the charges against him and failed to state facts constituting a public offense. He thus argues that the trial court lacked jurisdiction.
Section 952 provides in relevant part: “In charging an offense, each count shall contain, and shall be sufficient if it contains in substance, a statement that the accused has committed some public offense therein specified. Such statement may be made in ordinary and concise language without any technical averments or any allegations of matter not essential to be proved. It may be in the words of the enactment describing the offense or declaring the matter to be a public offense, or in any words sufficient to give the accused notice of the offense of which he is accused.”
Here, the complaint alleged the offenses charged, the appropriate code sections, identified the specific documents at issue, and the dates of the offenses. The declaration in support of probable cause attached to the complaint provided further details.