In re C.F. CA6
[…] Father, however, maintains that the hair follicle drug test is an impermissible intrusion on his privacy rights. He argues it is not the least intrusive drug test that can be ordered, which is what is required under Family Code section 3041.5. “[Family Code] section 3041.5[, subdivision] (a) requires any court-ordered drug testing to conform to federal drug testing procedures and standards, and those federal standards at present only allow for urine tests.” (Deborah M. v. Superior Court (2005) 128 Cal.App.4th 1181, 1187 (Deborah M.).)
Father is mistaken that Family Code section 3041.5 is applicable in the dependency context. The plain language of the statute contravenes his claim. Family Code section 3041.5 begins by limiting its application to “any custody or visitation proceeding brought under this part, as described in Section 3021, or any guardianship proceeding brought under the Probate Code.” Family Code section 3021 describes that “[t]his part applies in any of the following” proceedings: dissolution of marriage, nullity of marriage, legal separation of the parties, an action for exclusive custody pursuant to Family Code section 3120, proceedings to determine physical or legal