P. v. Cuccia
[…] Welsh stated: "With Mr. Cuccia, judgment and insight are my biggest concerns." Due to the violence involved in the committing offenses, Welsh opined that Cuccia required a highly structured outpatient setting.
Moreover, during the course of cross-examination, Welsh realized that Cuccia had not been convicted of any sexual offenses. He remained convinced, however, that Cuccia satisfied the criteria of section 2970 and "the bottom line" was that "he needs to address his issues of violence with women."
II.
Cuccia argues that the trial court abused its discretion by not considering and ordering outpatient treatment. (§ 2972, subd. (d) ["A person shall be released on outpatient status if the committing court finds that there is reasonable cause to believe that the committed person can be safely and effectively treated on an outpatient basis."].) He asserts that the trial court was unaware that it had discretion to order outpatient treatment pursuant to section 2972, subdivision (d).