P. v. Martinez CA2/5
[…] (People v. Neely (2009) 176 Cal.App.4th 787, 800.) Here, the trial court ordered joint and several liability among all four of the codefendants, but the abstracts of judgment do not reflect the joint and several nature of the liability. We will order modification of the judgments to expressly state the restitution order is joint and several as to all defendants.
2. The abstracts of judgment should be amended to reflect the appropriate crime prevention fine
During the sentencing hearings, the trial court imposed a $10 crime prevention fine on each defendant pursuant to section 1202.5, subdivision (a). Section 1202.5, subdivision (a) provides, “[i]n any case in which a defendant is convicted of any of the offenses enumerated in Section 211[ or] 459 . . . , the court shall order the defendant to pay a fine of ten dollars ($10) in addition to any other penalty or fine imposed.” (§ 1202.5, subd. (a).) Accordingly, “the crime prevention fine can be imposed only once ‘[i]n any case.’” (People v. Crittle (2007) 154 Cal.App.4th 368, 371.) The abstracts of judgment (except for Ochoa’s) and minute orders for the defendants, however, reflect a $30 crime prevention fee.