Thompson California State Teachers Retirement Syst
[…] (Lloyd, supra, 172 Cal.App.4th at p. 332.)
Given all of the above, we reject this portion of the holding in Lloyd and decide that, given Campbell’s strong reaffirmation of the doctrine of exhaustion of administrative remedies, Thompson was required to exhaust each of the administrative remedies available to him, including those remedies provided by section 98.7 before turning to the courts for relief.
B. The Enactment of Labor Code Section 244
In 2013, after Thompson filed the present action, the Legislature, by way of Senate Bill 666, enacted section 244 subdivision (a) of the Labor Code which provides: “An individual is not required to exhaust administrative remedies or procedures in order to bring a civil action under any provision of this code, unless that section under which the action is brought expressly requires exhaustion of an administrative remedy.” This statute took effect on January 1, 2014.
In 2013, the Legislature amended section 98.7 by adding subsection (g) which reads: “In the enforcement of this section, there is no requirement that an individual exhaust administrative remedies or procedures.”