legal news
[…] Accordingly, we do not address whether collateral estoppel applies to the sexual abuse finding because discussing the issue will not provide Grandmother with any relief. (See generally In re Carmaleta B. (1978) 21 Cal.3d 482, 493 [applicability of collateral estoppel in dependency proceedings]; In re Donovan L., Jr. (2016) 244 Cal.App.4th 1075, 1084 [same]; In re Albert G. (2003) 113 Cal.App.4th 132, 135 [issue is moot when no relief can be granted].)
B. SECTION 361.3
1. LAW
Section 361.3, subdivision (a), provides, “In any case in which a child is removed from the physical custody of his or her parents pursuant to Section 361, preferential consideration shall be given to a request by a relative of the child for placement of the child with the relative, regardless of the relative’s immigration status. In determining whether placement with a relative is appropriate, the county social worker and court shall consider, but shall not be limited to, consideration of all the following factors:
“(1) The best interest of the child, including special physical, psychological, educational, medical, or emotional needs.
“(2) The wishes of the parent, the relative, and child, if appropriate.
“(3) The provisions of Part 6 (commencing with Section 7950) of Division 12 of the Family Code regarding relative placement.
“(4) Placement of siblings and half siblings in the same home, unless that placement is found to be contrary to the safety and well-being of any of the siblings, as provided in Section 16002.
“(5) The good moral character of the relative and any other adult living in the home, including whether any individual residing in the home has a prior history of violent criminal acts or has been responsible for acts of child abuse or neglect.
“(6) The nature and duration of the relationship between the child and the relative, and the relative's desire to care for, and to provide legal permanency for, the child if reunification is unsuccessful.
“(7) The ability of the relative to do the following:
“(A) Provide a safe, secure, and stable environment for the child.
“(B) Exercise proper and effective care and control of the child.
“(C) Provide a home and the necessities of life for the child.
“(D) Protect the child from his or her parents.
“(E) Facilitate court-ordered reunification efforts with the parents.
“(F) Facilitate visitation with the child's other relatives.
“(G) Facilitate implementation of all elements of the case plan.
“(H)(i) Provide legal permanence for the child if reunification fails.