Yarber v. City of Rancho Palos Verdes CA2/3
[…] The voters approved Ordinance CC on November 5, 1996.
III.
Internal Revenue Code
Sections 4251 and 4252
When the City adopted Ordinance CC in 1996, section 4251 of the Internal Revenue Code (IRC) imposed a tax (sometimes referred to as a “federal excise tax”) on, among other things, “local telephone service” and “toll telephone service.” (26 U.S.C. § 4251(b)(1)(A)–(B).) Section 4252(b) of the IRC defined “[t]oll telephone service” as:
“(1) a telephonic quality communication for which (A) there is a toll charge which varies in amount with the distance and elapsed transmission time of each individual communication and (B) the charge is paid within the United States, and