legal news
[…] (Julie M., supra, 69 Cal.App.4th at p. 51.)
The Department contends the visitation order was not an abuse of discretion because it was designed to protect Z.G.’s emotional wellbeing. Section 362.1, subdivision (a)(1)(A) provides, “Visitation shall be as frequent as possible, consistent with the well-being of the child.” The Department’s argument is not persuasive. The Department appears to be asserting that the juvenile court ordered visits a minimum of two hours per week, but at the same time found the visits would be detrimental to Z.G.’s wellbeing.