legal news
[…] Mother signed a waiver of reunification services form (JV-195). On the form, Mother expressed that she did not want “services of any kind” in relation to Z.G.; she did not want to reunify with Z.G.; and did not want Z.G. placed in her custody. As a result of Mother’s waiver, the juvenile court was not required to provide Mother with reunification services in relation to Z.G. (§ 361.5, subds. (a) & (b)(14)(A).) Nevertheless, the juvenile court ordered reunification services for Mother in relation to Z.G.
Section 362.1, subdivision (a)(1)(A), provides, “In order to maintain ties between the parent or guardian and any siblings and the child, and to provide information relevant to deciding if, and when, to return a child to the custody of his or her parent or guardian, or to encourage or suspend sibling interaction, any order placing a child in foster care, and ordering reunification services, shall provide . . . [¶] . . . for visitation between the parent or guardian and the child. Visitation shall be as frequent as possible, consistent with the well-being of the child.”
In addition to ordering reunification services for Mother, the juvenile court ordered that Z.G. continue to be removed from Mother and Father. Z.G. was residing in foster care. Thus, there was an order for reunification services and an order for foster care.