legal news
[…] B.
“To support a defense of ‘diminished actuality,’ a defendant presents evidence of voluntary intoxication or mental condition to show he ‘actually’ lacked the mental states required for the crime. (People v. Steele (2002) 27 Cal.4th 1230, 1253.)” (People v. Clark (2011) 52 Cal.4th 856, 880, fn. 3; People v. Elmore (2014) 59 Cal.4th 121, 139 (Elmore).) Under section 28, subdivision (a), “evidence of mental disorders is admissible ‘on the issue of whether or not the accused actually formed a required specific intent, premeditated, deliberated, or harbored malice aforethought, when a specific intent crime is charged.’ ” (Elmore, at p. 139.) This is to be distinguished from evidence of a defendant’s “capacity to form a required mental state,” which is barred by section 28, subdivision (a), “consistent with the abolition of the diminished capacity defense.” (Elmore, at p. 139, italics added.)