legal news
[…] Accordingly, we cannot read section 801.1, subdivision (a), in the way that Todd proposes: namely, as providing for a longer statute of limitations for prosecutions of lewd or lascivious conduct in violation of section 288 only if the conduct related to or involved “penetration by an unknown object.” Instead, the statute of limitations in section 801.1, subdivision (a), applies to violations of section 288 whether or not there was penetration with an unknown object.
If the section 288 offense occurred “when the victim was under 18 years of age,” then prosecution for the offense “may be commenced any time prior to the victim’s 40th birthday.” (§ 801.1, subd. (a).) Here, the prosecution was commenced on May 20, 2015, when the victim was 25 years old, alleging lewd acts committed when the victim was between 8 and 11 years old. As a result, the prosecution was not time-barred.
The judgment is affirmed.