legal news
[…] DISCUSSION
Todd appealed. His appointed counsel filed an opening brief requesting this court to review the record to determine whether there are any arguable issues. Counsel informed Todd he had the right to file a supplemental brief on his own behalf. Todd filed a one-page letter brief.
We have reviewed the record pursuant to Wende and find no reasonably arguable appellate issue. In his letter brief, Todd contends the court erred in its ruling on the statute of limitations. We disagree.
Section 801.1, subdivision (a)(1) provides in part that “prosecution for a felony offense described in Section 261, 286, 288, 288.5, 288a, or 289, or Section 289.5, as enacted by Chapter 293 of the Statutes of 1991 relating to penetration by an unknown object, that is alleged to have been committed when the victim was under 18 years of age, may be commenced any time prior to the victim’s 40th birthday.” Section 801.1, subdivision (b) provides in part that if “subdivision (a) of this section . . . does not apply, prosecution . . . shall be commenced within 10 years after commission of the offense.”
With regard to subdivision (a), Todd contends “the ‘as enacted’ clause” modifies not only “Section 289.5,” but also all the other Penal Code sections referred to in the subdivision.