legal news
[…] Sess., ch. 39, § 2, p. 8713.) The current version of section 289.5, which was added to the Penal Code in 1997, relates to a different subject matter—sex offenders fleeing to California to avoid prosecution, or custody, or confinement for convictions of certain offenses. (Stats. 1997, ch. 207, § 1, pp. 929–930.)
In 2005, the Legislature amended section 801.1, splitting the section into subdivisions (a) and (b), and adding the language imposing a longer limitations period for prosecutions for offenses described in “Section 261, 286, 288, 288.5, 288a, or 289, or Section 289.5, as enacted by Chapter 293 of the Statutes of 1991 relating to penetration by an unknown object.” (Stats. 2004, ch. 368, § 1, p. 3470; Stats. 2005, ch. 479, § 2, pp. 3790–3791.) Section 289.5 addressed a different subject matter beginning in 1997, so it is apparent the Legislature referred to Section 289.5 “as enacted by Chapter 293 of the Statutes of 1991 relating to penetration by an