Marriage of Silva
[…] Prior to Kim’s motion in the instant matter, the only order for child support was the 1998 order for Kim to pay Gary $716 per month. Even when Kim obtained custody of all four children the original order continued in force. (See Jackson v. Jackson (1975) 51 Cal.App.3d 363, 368 [support obligor’s assumption of sole custody of child does not extinguish existing support order].) The existing order may not be modified or terminated prior to the action of the court. (In re Marriage of McCann (1994) 27 Cal.App.4th 102, 107.) And the trial court is without discretion to modify a prior order. Section 3651, subdivision (c)(1) provides that, with exceptions not pertinent here, “a support order may not be modified or terminated as to an amount that accrued before the date of the filing of the notice of motion or order to show cause to modify or terminate.” (See also, County of Santa Clara v. Wilson (2003) 111 Cal.App.4th 1324, 1327; In re Marriage of Perez (1995) 35 Cal.App.4th 77, 80-81.)
When Kim became the primary custodial parent of all four children in August 1998, she did not seek modification or termination of the existing order.